Privacy Policy

Increaseo's commitment to maintaining your privacy

Increaseo's Privacy Statement has been created because we understands our users rights to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all sites managed by Increaseo.

Collecting information on SurfCareers visitors

Increaseo collects information on our site visitors collectively for the purposes of website analytics.  This will include information such as which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always aggregated, and non-personal. Increaseo uses this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with SurfCareers partners to provide them with an overview of how Increaseo visitors use the site.

IP Addresses
SurfCareers web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor legitimate use of our site.

Cookies & Applets
SurfCareers uses cookies to provide you with a better experience.  Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to refuse them. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the site and limit your use of some of the Increaseo's services.

Collecting information on SurfCareers Registered Users

As part of registering with SurfCareers, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of SurfCareers services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to SurfCareers as detailed below.

Registration
Registration is completely optional. However, registration for allows you to take advantage of more of the tools and resources that assist you in finding a job. Registration includes submitting your email address. 

Job Alerts
Job Alerts is an optional service. SurfCareers requests that you provide information relating to your employment preferences as well as your email address so that we may notify you via email of jobs specific to your needs. Users can modify or delete their Job Alert profiles at any time.

Storing your resume
SurfCareers registered members may elect to store their resume online, use their resume when applying for a job, and have their resume searchable by employers. Deleting a resume from My Account will mean it is no longer accessible to the registered member. Please note that deleted records may still be stored by SurfCareers in testing or backup systems for a period of time.

SurfCareers Resume
SurfCareers provides registered members with the option of creating a personal resume. A resume includes your resume, employment and educational history, contact details, minimum salary expectation and the classifications and locations registered members would like to work in. Registered members' profiles can be seen by SurfCareers clients who place purchase resume database membership. Members can of course choose to hide their profile at any time. Registered members' resumes will remain anonymous until the SurfCareers client purchases access to a registered members resume and contact details, and approval is given by the registered member to pass contact details to the client. SurfCareers provides registered members with the following privacy options in relation to the access allowed to their Profile:

Provide resume and contact details immediately
When a SurfCareers client purchases a registered member’s Profile that resume and the contact details in that resume will be emailed immediately to the relevant SurfCareers client.

Check with me before providing my resume and contact details
When a SurfCareers client purchases a Profile, SurfCareers will send the relevant registered member an email with the employers contact request, and that registered member can decide whether to release their resume and contact details to that client or not.

All information provided when creating a Profile including name, resume, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history are used for the purposes of facilitating registered members job hunting efforts.

SurfCareers reserves the right to disable or delete a Profile at their sole discretion.

Online Applications
Making an online application to a job advertisement on SurfCareers is a free and optional service that does not require registration. Job applications require you to complete mandatory fields (first name, last name, phone and email) so that the advertiser can identify and contact you. Your application, including attachments and cover letters, are forwarded directly on to the third party advertiser and Registered users have the option of saving their resumes and cover letters. This information may also be disclosed to SurfCareers service providers and contractors from time to time who assist us to deliver our products and services.

SurfCareers may also retain this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, SurfCareers may use this information to help create a SurfCareers resume that you may choose to use in the future. We will not however activate this (or any other service) or disclose this information to any third party without your express consent. SurfCareers does however reserve the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion.

By applying to a position advertised on SurfCareers you are requesting that SurfCareers pass the information to the Advertiser as a part of your application.

Additionally, you have the right to request your personal information direct from Advertisers on SurfCareers.

Email communications from SurfCareers

SurfCareers also provides you with selected information about job hunting and career-related topics in our email newsletter. This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of opting out of receiving these. SurfCareers may also make you aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with SurfCareers.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

SurfCareers takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. SurfCareers allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by SurfCareers. However, SurfCareers will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the SurfCareers site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

SurfCareers Partners & Advertisers

SurfCareers provides links and passes online application to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of SurfCareers and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

With the consent of SurfCareers registered members, SurfCareers may provide that member's personal profile to SurfCareers clients who have who have purchased access to the member's resume.. The use of that information by these SurfCareers clients is not within the control of SurfCareers and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these clients.

SurfCareers clients who place job ads on SurfCareers, and who purchase SurfCareers resumes are asked to comply with Australian federal privacy policy with regard to their own information handling practices.

You may also directly contact advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application or as part of a profile.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer information to 3rd party contractors including persons outside Australia (e.g. a contractor located in the USA who provides us with services). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. In addition, where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Feedback

SurfCareers welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. SurfCareers stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with SurfCareers partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, SurfCareers may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with SurfCareers, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: [email protected]
Increaseo Pty Ltd
PO Box 232
Narrabeen NSW 2101
Australia

Not a member?

Job Seekers

Create your resume online and let the best jobs find you!

Register Now!

Employers

Post Job vacancies online AND search the resume database anytime.

Register Now!

Join Mailing List

Subscribe to our mailing list for regular news updates.

Subscribe Now!

Latest Blog Posts

Brett Levingston - Surf Guide, Lifeguard, Mad Huey

Eternal waterman, big barrel chaser, Fiji surf guide, sponsored spearfisherman, "The Mad Huey's Ambassador", Goldcoast lifeguard ... just a few…

Jonas Claesson - Surf Artist aka Jonas Draws

Meet Jonas Claesson, aka @jonas_draws; surf artist, illustrator, entrepreneur and all-round enviable creative.

Will Conner - Musician, Activist, Entrepreneur

Will Conner plays music with the likes of Donavon Frankenreiter, surfs with Dave Rastovich and makes a great hat.

Chas Smith - Writer

Interview with Chas Smith, Author, Writer, Surfer and Co-Founder of BeachGrit and LodgeGrit.

Sam Adams - Musician

Interview with Sam Adams, musician and surfer.

Latest Company News

DMS 'carbon wrap' technology patent - DMS Surfboards

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASECompany: DMS – Daniel MacDonald SurfboardsContact: HayleyWebsite: http://www.carbonwrapsurfboards.comAddress: 3/56 Currumbin Creek Road, Currumbin, Queensland, Australia 4223Email Address: [email protected]

Jnr Coach to Head up Surf Academy - Surf Snowdonia

Surf Snowdonia, the world’s first publicly accessible Wavegarden® surfing lagoon, has announced the appointment of Jo Dennison as head coach…

Increaseo Welcomes Matt Ryan to the team - Increaseo

After successfully applying through SurfCareers.com, Increaseo welcomes Matt Ryan to the team as our new Social Marketing / Content Producer.…

Shaka I - Shaka Surf Charters

The Indonesian surf season is under way. although there is some strange winds and rains still floating aound our island…

Killing Waves - Surfers Against Sewage

Carlos Carneiro from London Sessions Productions got the opportunity to direct and produce KILLING WAVES, a 6min doc following the…